?

Log in

No account? Create an account
People I categorically hate today. - Piano wire. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The richest girl in town.

[ website | www.laurenwheeler.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

People I categorically hate today. [Thursday, Sep. 6th, 2007|06:24 pm]
The richest girl in town.
Animal welfare wing nuts, which includes, in some instances, vegans. (Yeah, I said it.) But mostly judgmental little snots who think hiring a Java walker means I'm a bad dog mom. (Yeah, I don't really get it, either.)

People with privilege up the wazoo who still walk around with their hands stapled to their foreheads proclaiming victim status.

Customer support people who put me on hold for 5 minutes and then can't answer a question if you paid them to--oh, wait. Someone did pay them to.




All of them can fuck off right now.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jenlight
2007-09-07 01:44 am (UTC)
I agree mostly. Though I don't hate vegans unless they are those people who tell me I am a bad person for eating delicious pigs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2007-09-07 01:46 am (UTC)
Though I don't hate vegans unless they are those people who tell me I am a bad person for eating delicious pigs.

Ding ding ding!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: oblomova
2007-09-07 04:49 am (UTC)
You've clearly just failed to think through the moral implications of your diet! And your dog parenting skills! What the hell is the matter with your moral compass, anyway?

(Uh, are you supposed to let poor Java suffer instead of having someone walk her? The fuck?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2007-09-07 05:26 am (UTC)
See the stupidity here.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: oblomova
2007-09-07 05:42 am (UTC)
Asses kicked. The pleasure was mine.

Jesus squeezus, I hate people sometimes. "Oh, I'm perfect and I do everything for myself because did I mention I'm perfect and I never ever have any weaknesses or outside needs?"

I mean shit, if you were going around offering to give Java away to strangers because you just decided walking your dog was a drag on your life, I can understand the ire. But you're offering to PAY professionals for the services that they want to offer, and that you (and your dog!) need. If there's an actual victim in this scenario, I fail to see it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: oblomova
2007-09-07 05:50 am (UTC)
Also, I just read her profile. Yeah. At risk of stereotyping? She's having a baby. She is the Great Gaia Goddess o' Pure Yoni Vegan Earthy-Birthy Love and obviously knows better than the rest of us what it means to NURTURE, damn it!

Ahem. Yeah. I'm a little het up about this on your behalf, and also on mine. I mean, all it takes is a few serious goddamn illnesses in your family to make you realize that this whole "I should take care of my loved ones all on my own because that's what I'm supposed to do" mindset is no favor to you, or to your loved ones.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flipping_hades
2007-09-07 06:09 am (UTC)
Also, she's all that at just 23. The mind boggles.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whittles
2007-09-07 02:54 am (UTC)
wow, I just read that. What presumptuous bullshit.
Where the fuck do people get off?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2007-09-07 05:27 am (UTC)
I don't know, but they can suck a big, dripping yang.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: defenestr8r
2007-09-07 03:32 pm (UTC)
a big dripping PIG yang.

i had my own preachy vegan hate fest this week.

why can't they all be sane and nice like msjen?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: msjen
2007-09-07 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks Liz!

You can eat ham in front of me any time. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: defenestr8r
2007-09-07 07:35 pm (UTC)
thank *you*, jen, for not threatening to kill me as my other friend did this week. no joke!

she said "when i rule the world, everyone will have to go vegan or be killed."

i replied, "oh you won't have to worry about me, if you're going to reduce me to dairy-free cheese substitutes, i will just kill myself."

p.s. are you coming down?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: msjen
2007-09-07 07:59 pm (UTC)
I have to confess that I recently freaked out twice when people were eating large meat items in front of me, but I tried to do it silently. It's not their fault meat reminds me of a horror movie. Or a Peter Greenaway film. It gave me nightmares, actually. So I am not always as blase as I seem -- but really, the proscuitto was okay. :)

Still don't know the schedule. I will know by tonight, in which case I will txt you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: defenestr8r
2007-09-07 08:07 pm (UTC)
i totally get not wanting to eat meat, or see people eating big hunks of meat.

however, being all superior about it is what makes me want to throttle people. i should really act all superior about my education level back at her. each is a choice we have made.

yes, please let me know!

xo
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: piedpiper
2007-09-07 03:41 am (UTC)
please hire me to walk java--i come with no attitude, my own poop bags and bacon-scented cologne.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2007-09-07 05:27 am (UTC)
Oooo! She'd so love that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tuckova
2007-09-07 04:55 am (UTC)

Dog walkers are for dog haters?

Is this like the people who think that if women don't stay at home to raise their children, it's because they don't love them? Yeah, those people are charming.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2007-09-07 05:27 am (UTC)

Re: Dog walkers are for dog haters?

They make me want to beat them to death with a tire iron.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elusis
2007-09-07 06:13 pm (UTC)

Re: Dog walkers are for dog haters?

Well at least you'll be doing it yourself instead of hiring someone. So that's better, morally.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gordonzola
2007-09-07 05:04 am (UTC)
judgmental little snots who think hiring a Java walker means I'm a bad dog mom.

what? where? Let me at 'em!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2007-09-07 05:26 am (UTC)

Go get 'em, tiger.

See the stupidity here.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: susannochka
2007-09-07 06:05 am (UTC)

my ears are steaming

brain exploding now.




some people have too much free time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cindymonkey
2007-09-07 06:14 am (UTC)
omg - they are teh STOOOPID
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: softjunebreeze
2007-09-07 11:07 am (UTC)
*DEAD*
Co-sign. Co-effin'-sign.
Fuck off indeed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missmisty
2007-09-07 03:05 pm (UTC)
Boy, is that an attractive come-hither photo of her hubby or what??

He looks like he's about to throw up.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blackestsheep
2007-09-07 04:29 pm (UTC)
wow the stupid in that comm just burns...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dobrovolets
2007-09-07 05:07 pm (UTC)
Even worse: She's pregnant. I fear for the next generation.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: msjen
2007-09-07 07:33 pm (UTC)
Can you imagine how much I hate wingnut vegans? Those fuckers make me look bad.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gentlemoose
2007-09-07 08:02 pm (UTC)
see esp: http://vacantseas.livejournal.com/295369.html

"so, no moar works for me!" ... "my doctor put me on disability because i asked her to, haha."
(Reply) (Thread)
From: oblomova
2007-09-08 03:47 am (UTC)
Trying so hard not to comment on the "idiotic monster" line in that post. I think I've used my allotment of LJ vitriol for the week.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: naissa
2007-09-07 09:39 pm (UTC)
...what the fucking shit? Some folks are too dumb to let live, I swear to christ.
(Reply) (Thread)