?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Tagged in the wild. - Piano wire. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The richest girl in town.

[ website | www.laurenwheeler.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Tagged in the wild. [Sunday, Jan. 27th, 2008|02:35 pm]
The richest girl in town.
[Tags|, , , ]



Mas here.

Thank you, elusis, for the Shrinky Dink name tags. And thanks to Rob for the impromptu photo shoot in the back stairwell. Goddamn that was fun. A+.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: i_dread
2008-01-27 11:26 pm (UTC)
I love seeing Sisters with dreadlock wilds growing out of their hearts, sprouting from their scalps...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:35 am (UTC)
Thanks--I'm feeling tempted to shave mine off, though. It's been a decade, and though I've cut them twice in that time, it's still not enough. I miss my scalp.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:34 am (UTC)
We still need t-shirts, though. I think jetkat has volunteered to make them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: writeli
2008-01-27 11:46 pm (UTC)

The best part...

....is not only do you not look alike, but neither do your locks!

That said, at least u know if she ever does you dirty, you can go around harassing ppl with her name tag on and get her in trouble.

Don't do it in Philly tho cuz she actually does resemble a good friend of mine. Would be a shame for Ki to have to go down because she's pretty with locks
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:33 am (UTC)

Re: The best part...

This shit's been going on for YEARS. You'd think people, no matter how drunk, stupid, or white they are, would have figured it out by now.

But they haven't. I get hit on by people who think I'm someone else.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dykestar
2008-01-28 12:06 am (UTC)
LOL! Hooooly crap when I was doing go-go my friend Alex was also doing it and we were confused for each other ALL THE TIME! I guess because we were both black girls with similar-shaped faces and straight (read:fake) hair??? Although how you could confuse us when I was 5" and 29839067235 lbs heavier than her is BEYOND ME! But if I had a nickle for however many times I was called "Alex" I'd be living high on the hog!!!! We totally should have made little tags!!! As it was, we only used to joke about how we should do twin porn since apparently everybody thinks we look alike!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:32 am (UTC)
I'm not surprised. The first person to suggest twin porn gets kicked in the taint.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: epilady
2008-01-28 01:43 am (UTC)

Beeyootiful ladies!

So...when do we get to see a picture of you with that girl who looks just like you?
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:32 am (UTC)
Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shipbuilding
2008-01-28 05:24 am (UTC)
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/0903/rivetpepsquad/Pop%20Roxx/Purple%20Roxx%20Jan%2007/?action=view¤t=186.jpg

Dang it, ladies, you are foxy.

Those necklaces are the best thing I've seen today.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, Shiela's shrinky dink skills are becoming world-famous.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: delux_vivens
2008-01-28 06:23 am (UTC)
lovely picture.

dear god, do people think you are... never mind.

anyway. lovely picture.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:31 am (UTC)
You know how stupid some white folks can be. For instance, there was the really drunk girl last weekend:

http://dali-drama.livejournal.com/634195.html

Which is part of what inspired this:

http://rivetpepsquad.livejournal.com/596882.html

Edited at 2008-01-28 07:55 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vertexnormal
2008-01-28 07:13 am (UTC)
ooh ooh can i touch your hair?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:25 am (UTC)
FACEPUNCH
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doppmonster
2008-01-28 07:51 am (UTC)
AWESOME.

Except... it comes with the same problem that I have with the "Don't Turn Left" signs... you know, the ones with the arrow turning left and the big red circle and line over it? I see it, and I'm immediately flustered because I know it's important, and so my brain hiccups as it processes and takes each item separately.

"I'm not supposed to do something. Turn left."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-01-28 07:54 am (UTC)
I stumbled into that problem the other night with other people's names. I think it's a common predicament.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rivetpepsquad
2008-01-28 01:21 pm (UTC)
HAH. I do the same thing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lazip
2008-01-28 04:42 pm (UTC)

Twinness = 0

But, a hella bunch of gorgeous.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kampachi
2008-01-28 04:49 pm (UTC)
Now all you need is a tshirt that reads I am not my lj handle :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: softjunebreeze
2008-01-28 06:16 pm (UTC)
RAWR! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pantryslut
2008-01-28 06:48 pm (UTC)
The name tags are brilliant. Yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lnghnds
2008-01-28 06:51 pm (UTC)
Haha! Too funny!

and Oy! Too sad!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goodbadgirl
2008-01-28 07:58 pm (UTC)
Man.

The situation - pathetic

The name tags - brilliant!

The two of you - hot. in strikingly distinct ways, even.

gah.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkymonster
2008-01-29 05:05 pm (UTC)
OMFG OMFG

naissa linked me and all I can say is "VICTORY"

Not to the situation, but to hilarious response to the stupidity.

PS can you tell me more about your gorgeous purple eyeliner?

Edited at 2008-01-29 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-02-05 09:43 am (UTC)
Hi! The eye shadow is Urban Decay--can't remember the name right now, but I picked it up at Sephora. I'm also wearing a black and deep purple glitter eyeshadow from Mac as eyeliner.

Edited at 2008-02-05 09:44 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: naissa
2008-01-29 05:07 pm (UTC)
I am still agog that folks confuse the two of you. Those are some lovely pics, though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2008-02-05 09:43 am (UTC)
Thanks. People are stupid. That's really the only reason.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)