?

Log in

No account? Create an account
FYI, government cheese tastes like shit. - Piano wire. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The richest girl in town.

[ website | www.laurenwheeler.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

FYI, government cheese tastes like shit. [Thursday, Sep. 10th, 2009|12:37 pm]
The richest girl in town.
T'is Day 3 in my new office in the city. What am I doing? Well, that doesn't matter a whole lot. Let's just say it involves me juggling people and zeroes and ones again.

I like it; I like the people I'm working with; it's my kind of hectic which means I'm not bored, and it pays well, and I have health insurance for the first time in 2.5 years. And though I have to get up much earlier than I'm used to and the hours will be a bit crazy at points, it should mostly allow me plenty of time to do things like kick and punch stuff, write, and twirl tassels. It's not games; it's not housing. I have no serious creative or moral investment in my job, and frankly, that's a relief.

At some point, when I have more brain space, I'd like to write a bit about how people with class privilege are more likely to fetishize poverty than those who grew up in it; about how the tendency to worship working long hours for meager wages at a non-profit at the expense of financial, physical, mental, and spiritual well-being is an example of the same capitalist hegemony that convinces middle-class adolescent males at game companies to proudly boast about how much they worked crazy hours during crunch time; about how this is all not just about internalized classism but also about internalized ableism, wherein our value as people is based more on what we do (and how much we do) than who we are.

But that's gonna take a while to really dive into.

I've been having some weird dreams lately. Lots of life-and-death kinda stuff, though one last week was pretty funny. It was all "Mission: Impossible" top-secret espionage, with me trying to get to a "target." While I thought I was supposed to kill him, it turned out that what I really had to do was deliver to him a recording of myself giving him a snarky, sharp-tongued dressing-down for breaking my friend's heart a couple of weeks ago in one of the most gutless, inhumane displays of dickishness I've seen since my run-in with the Tall Drink of Chicken a couple years back.

So, that was kind of cool.

In the meantime, conditionbronze and I have been looking for an apartment together and will be meeting (and introducing Java the Mutt to) some potential landlords this Sunday.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ariyanakylstram
2009-09-10 08:18 pm (UTC)
all I can say is "hear hear" for the ableism nonsense.

I work hard at work. I get things done. I am able.

and then I GO HOME, or TO THE GYM, or do something ELSE with myself.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2009-09-11 06:05 am (UTC)
The idea that anyone should work completely unsustainable hours with no time for self-care or self-fulfillment of any kind is problematic. The idea that anyone should do it for starvation wages is ridiculous.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jactitation
2009-09-10 08:55 pm (UTC)
Yay job that pays the bills and gives you some free time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2009-09-11 06:06 am (UTC)
Yeah. I know hours will be nuts at times. But I feel pretty sure it won't always be like that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maschalismos
2009-09-10 09:24 pm (UTC)
At some point, when I have more brain space, I'd like to write a bit about how people with class privilege are more likely to fetishize poverty than those who grew up in it; about how the tendency to worship working long hours for meager wages at a non-profit at the expense of financial, physical, mental, and spiritual well-being is an example of the same capitalist hegemony that convinces middle-class adolescent males at game companies to proudly boast about how much they worked crazy hours during crunch time; about how this is all not just about internalized classism but also about internalized ableism, wherein our value as people is based more on what we do (and how much we do) than who we are.

Just so you know? I sat up and went DAMN at my desk over this because I STILL get folks looking at me like I'm nuts because I left non-profit crazy den with lousy pay and that was TWO YEARS AGO. They don't seem to get it. I look forward to whenever you have the energy to drop more knowledge on it.

Edited at 2009-09-10 09:24 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jetspeaks
2009-09-10 10:14 pm (UTC)
I need to get a job that doesn't expect me to work long hours without overtime, that leaves me with free time, that doesn't expect me to live in Nowheresville, and that doesn't make me cranky 7 days out of 10.

And I'm really glad *you* have one. :)

Also, yay! Java the Mutt!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delux_vivens
2009-09-10 11:28 pm (UTC)
people with class privilege are more likely to fetishize poverty than those who grew up in it;

someday we'll also have to talk about my favorite corollary, that working with poor people of color in a nonprofit doesnt magically heal your middle class white racism.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mysterc
2009-09-11 12:45 am (UTC)
So happy you got work.
Waiting for the non profit discourse.
Mad at you for talking bad about government cheese. Baked mac and cheese? And the nachos from melting the big block with a lighter into a bag of fritos?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rivetpepsquad
2009-09-11 03:07 am (UTC)
Looking forward to THAT post, whenever you wanna write it!



So very YAY on you for all else *smooch*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whittles
2009-09-11 05:48 am (UTC)
Definitely down to read about that post.
Also, definitely hope you she gets to read about your dream cuz that's awesome.
I'd love to hear how the apartment viewing goes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elusis
2009-09-11 08:25 am (UTC)
I picture you kind of like an ascerbic Jay Smooth - Jay will call people out, but only in that laid-back, almost apologetic kind of way, like "man, knock it off, you know?" I'm thinknig something a little more intense for the lead in and out music, and in between you just kind of go OFF.

And you know what I think about the cult of self-abnegation that is only made possible by reinforcing mechanisms of sexiam, racism, and classism that we nice people aren't supposed to notice or mention because We're Doing Good Work. Tell me about working 14 weeks more a year for 2/3 of the pay of my public U colleagues because we're carrying on the legacy of JFK and his concern for the common person!

Shit.

Do your work, take your paycheck, go home, and smile like a fucking Cheshire Cat, is what I say. And then go punch some shit.
(Reply) (Thread)