?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Debunkingwhite continues to be humorless and dumb. - Piano wire. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The richest girl in town.

[ website | www.laurenwheeler.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Debunkingwhite continues to be humorless and dumb. [Tuesday, Apr. 26th, 2011|02:07 pm]
The richest girl in town.
And in other news, water is wet. 
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: pretzelcoatl
2011-04-26 09:22 pm (UTC)
I saw that post and I was just... wow.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2011-04-26 09:30 pm (UTC)
Right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yeloson
2011-04-26 09:53 pm (UTC)
There was a reason I stopped going there.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2011-04-26 10:02 pm (UTC)
If the people in that community act like this all the time offline with everyone they know, which would include their partners, friends, and family members, I wonder how they haven't been bludgeoned to death yet.

Edited at 2011-04-26 10:03 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yeloson
2011-04-26 10:59 pm (UTC)
There's an attitude of privilege folks need to have where they can freely ditch all messages for not having 100% ideological purity.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2011-04-26 11:23 pm (UTC)
Yep, but the internet is all about theory. I'm curious what they do in practice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: karnythia
2011-04-26 10:56 pm (UTC)
*peeks*

Yeah that comm never fails to give me agita.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fightingwords
2011-04-26 11:26 pm (UTC)
Seriously.

The point where I decided this was a pearls-before-swine moment began when I was told that she was "squicked" if I believed white people should be oppressed in bizarro upside-down future-world for their treatment of people of color in this one.

Because people have never heard of "paraphrasing" or "hyperbole."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_dreamed_i_was
2011-04-27 01:05 am (UTC)
Uh, yeah, and WTF is with the following post? I mean, I know WTF is with it, but still.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elusis
2011-04-27 02:52 am (UTC)
Damn, must be FL. I'll just roll my eyes in solidarity.
(Reply) (Thread)